Thank you for visiting Tscharke, we are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

Tscharke Privacy Policy

Tscharke Wines Pty Ltd ABN 78 604 651 783 ‘Tscharke Wines Pty Ltd’ is bound by and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles [APPs] under the Privacy Act 1988 [Commonwealth]. We are committed to respecting our customer’s right to privacy and protecting their personal information. In accordance with the APPs, Tscharke Wines’ policy for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information is further explained below.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Tscharke Wines reserve the right to make amendments to the Privacy Policy at any time; you should periodically check this page to ensure that you are comfortable with any changes made. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

About this Policy

Our privacy policy outlines how Tscharke Wines manages visitor and customer personal information. In addition, it also describes in general terms the type of personal information held and for what purpose(s); how the information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

What we collect

We may collect the following personal information

Name

Contact details including billing and shipping address, email address and phone number

Credit card details for processing phone/email/website and postal orders

Demographic information – Suburb, State and Postcode

Other information relevant to Tscharke Wines offers and events

Collecting Personal Information

Your personal information is collected when you sign up to our mailing list, respond to an offer or event or place an order via our website / email / phone or post

Your personal information may be held in electronic format or paper files

We only collect information that is related to your Tscharke Wines order, event or experience

To safeguard and secure the personal information we collect and prevent any unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable managerial, electronic and physical standard operating procedures.

Using your Personal Information

Personal information provided to Tscharke Wines enables us to better understand your needs and assists in providing a high standard of service and product

Tscharke Wines holds this information for the following reasons:

  • accurate record keeping [internal]
  • to accurately process and deliver your wine or event order*
  • gain feedback on products and/or services for improvement purposes
  • to send promotional emails about member only offers, products, services and events using the email address provided
  • we may from time to time call you regarding a limited release product or event offer using the telephone number provided
  • to personalise your experience with us; your information assists us to better understand and respond to your needs

*We may occasionally use other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions, promotional materials or freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Tscharke Wines takes reasonable steps to ensure these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

You may choose to unsubscribe at anytime by clicking on the unsubscribe link on any promotional email received. Or by emailing Tscharke Wines with ‘unsubscribe’ as the subject line

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless you have given prior written consent or we are required to do so by law [*exception]

Correcting your details with us

You may at anytime request details of personal information that we hold about you. Should you believe that any information we hold is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible with full details. We will promptly update and correct any information found to be incorrect

You may also update your details by clicking on the update my preference link on any promotional email received. Or by accessing your account via the website using your username and password

Your privacy on the internet website

We take all due care to ensure that the personal information you provide to us via our website is protected. We help protect your credit card and address information by encrypting the associated data through the use of Secure Socket Layer [SSL] technology in our check out process.

Resolving your privacy issues

Should you have any issues you would like to raise with us regarding our Privacy Policy or a complaint pertaining to our handling of your information, please write to us clearly setting out the details and/or nature of the issue/complaint.

A written response acknowledging the issue/complaint together with a proposed resolution will be provided within 7 working days.

An investigation into the issue[s] / complaint will take place.

An outcome of the investigation will be provided in writing within 30 days of the date of the original issue[s]/complaint being received.

Links to other websites

You may be able to access ‘other’ sites of interest by clicking on links we have provided. You should note that we do not have any control over the ‘other’ websites privacy standards, policies and procedures and therefore cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you may provide whilst visiting such sites. You should contact the website[s] in question direct to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Contact us

Tscharke Wines welcomes your comments and feedback regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and would like further information or clarification, please contact us during normal business hours via the following means:

Tscharke Wines Pty Ltd
PO Box 657
GREENOCK SA 5360
AUSTRALIA

T: 08 8562 4922